April 22, 2018, 06:10:01 PM

Author Topic: Tornado Desencadenado  (Read 526 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tornado Desencadenado

  • Member
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • "Tore-Nah-Dough Des-En-Cah-Den-Nah-Dough"
    • View Profile
Tornado Desencadenado
« on: May 30, 2017, 02:27:30 PM »
WRESTLER NAME

CHARACTER INFORMATION
NAME:Tornado Desencadenado "Tornado Unchained"
NICKNAME: TD, The Spin Doctor, The Fundamental Elemental, The Ring Revolutionary, The Whirlwind Wunderkind
DATE OF BIRTH: November 23, 1991
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: February 20, 2017
HEIGHT: 6'2"
WEIGHT: 235lbs
BILLED FROM: Metairie, Louisiana
ALIGNMENT: Face
ENTRANCE MUSIC: "Blow Me Away" by Breaking Benjamin
PICBASE: Chad Gable
TWITTER HANDLE: @TornadoD7
DESIRED SHOW: Octane


PERSONALITY DESCRIPTION
Tornado is the grandson of a former middleweight boxing champion who was inspired to follow in his footsteps, only he chose pro-wrestling because it lets you do 'more fun stuff'.  His moveset revolves around "revolving" (if an non-aerial attack has the words 'roll', 'spin', or 'screw' somewhere in it's title he probably uses it). Very much the definition of a white meat babyface, TD (real name Anthony Mazara) tries to be honorable and forthright to the point that fans and wrestlers who fall more towards the 'shades of grey' alignment can find him a bit of a drag.  He's much better at the wrestling side of the sport than self-promotion, and he regards himself as having the potential to be the best in the world in the ring.


APPEARANCE DESCRIPTION
Muscular with a barrel chest and long, simian like arms.  He has a strong chin and swarthy features, his long dark hair is usually tied back into a man bun when he is not wrestling.  In terms of attire TD usually wears a tee shirt bearing the logo of one of the promotions he works/worked for, and a pair of jeans.

IN-RING GEAR:TD wears a light blue singlet with white and silver swirl patterns.  His elbow and knee pads are both silver, while his ankle high wrestling boots are white.  He wears a white and silver headband when competing.



STYLE & MOVESET
WRESTLING STYLE: Technical Powerhouse

STANDING
Front: Tilt-a-whirl backbreaker, Spinning Neckbreaker, Swinging Side Slam, Gutwrench Suplex, Dragon Screw Leg Whip, Snap Powerslam, Reverse Roundhouse/Wheel Kick, Tiger Spin Drop Toe Hold, Headstand Takedown

Back: Rolling German Suplex with Bridge Pin, Repeated Waist Lock Takedowns, Sidewinder Suplex

GROUND

Oklahoma Roll Pin attempt, Gator Roll, Pendulum Elbow

RUNNING

Cannonball Senton, Discus Double Backhand Chop

AERIAL

Moonsault, Tornado DDT from the Second Rope

TAUNTS

Tornado doesn't taunt his opponents.  He will do the usual things a babyface does to try to get more of a response from the crowd.  After an impressive move or sequence he may thump his left breast three time as a signal he has 'heart'.

SIGNATURE
NAME: Ranhei into a Cradle Pin
NAME: Spin Out Power Bomb into a Sit Out Pin
NAME: Kiwi Leg Roll (submission)

FINISHER
NAME: Vertigone: Airplane Spin followed up by a Leg Trap One Shoulder Power Bomb (Kensuke Sasaki's 'Tornado Bomb')
NAME: Cyclone Smash: Running Corkscrew Forearm Smash (More of an 'out of nowhere' desperation move, it can be used also for opponents too big for the Vertigone)


CHARACTER BACKGROUND
Tornado comes from an upper middle class family living in the suburbs of New Orleans, Louisiana.  His paternal grandfather was middleweight boxing champion from Mexico who moved to the United States in the 1960s.  Despite combat sports being part of the family history, his parents do not approve of his chosen profession, but have helped him over the years financially.  He has trained nearly a decade to compete; but only recently started appearing in large scale notable promotions.  Formerly a part time wrestler for Union Battleground and the developmental fed West Coast Genesis, TD has made the decision to work exclusively with 4CW's "Octane" show for the money and exposure. 

4CW CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
None
OTHER CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
None


REGULAR ENTRANCE DESCRIPTION
RESULTS FORMAT

POWERS: "From Metairie, Louisiana, and weighing 235 pounds: Tornado Desencadenado!"

The guitar riff to “Blow Me Away” cues up on the venue’s speakers.  Tornado walks out from behind the curtain and does several “chain-breaker” warm ups.  Afterwards he bounds back and forth across the stage; encouraging the fans to cheer louder. Tornado then jogs down the ramp, slapping any offered hands.  When he reaches the ring apron he rolls inside, pops to his feet, and does a couple of spins around the center of the ring with his arms outstretched (ala Kurt Angle).  Finally, he takes his right fist and thumps the left side of his chest three times.


CHAMPION ENTRANCE DESCRIPTION
action action action action... (action is regular with no bold or alignment - any lyrics are centered in italics, no color, and in quotations. RESULTS FORMAT)

POWERS: "blah blah blah..."

action action action action... (action is regular with no bold or alignment - any lyrics are centered in italics, no color, and in quotations. RESULTS FORMAT)


HANDLER INFORMATION
NAME: Mike
AGE: Old
EXPERIENCE: 7 years (?)
PREFERRED METHOD OF CONTACT: PM or Twitter DM

« Last Edit: February 17, 2018, 08:31:43 AM by Tornado Desencadenado »