April 22, 2018, 06:09:39 PM

Author Topic: Nurse Kinsley  (Read 361 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nurse Kinsley

  • Champions
  • Member
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Nurse Kinsley
« on: November 07, 2017, 09:35:33 PM »
NURSE KINSLEY

CHARACTER INFORMATION
NAME: Harlow Marie Kinsley
NICKNAME: Nurse Kinsley, "The Good Nurse"
DATE OF BIRTH: December 3, 1992
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: September 13, 2015
HEIGHT: 5'8"
WEIGHT: 130 lbs
BILLED FROM: Bloody Corners Shaker Heights, Ohio
ALIGNMENT: Heel
ENTRANCE MUSIC: "Your Weakness Gives Me Life" by Le Butcherettes
PICBASE: Izta Jupiter
TWITTER HANDLE: @HardcoreHarlow
DESIRED SHOW: Adrenaline, but I can work Octane if Adrenaline is still capped


PERSONALITY DESCRIPTION
Hateful, cynical, bitter, paranoid, a liar, anti-capitalist but not an anarchist, drug addled but not crazy, brilliant but tactless, violent but self aware, egotistical and self-loathing on alternating days, a schemer but impatient. The only thing Kinsley hates more than herself is everyone else. Has no regard for the human condition, not even her own. Plans to die in the ring someday. Would kill people if it were legal. Loved in companies where excessive violence and gore is the standard, loathed everywhere else.


APPEARANCE DESCRIPTION
Uncomfortably thin for her height, like a scarecrow. Arms and legs are too long. Wears makeup but is pale enough without it. Wears whited out contacts, maybe to scare people but more likely to help hide her facial expressions. Always wears a mask that covers the lower half of her face, even if she's in otherwise casual clothes.

IN-RING GEAR:
Imagine someone found a nurse Halloween costume in the back of a Hot Topic dumpster in 1994. That's Kinsley's wrestling gear. It's hokey, edgy, too spooky nurse trash modified into workable ring wear. She tells people it's ironic but never explains what that means.


STYLE & MOVESET
WRESTLING STYLE: High risk / Devious. Kinsley is a planner and a saboteur. She will target old injuries in the most malicious way possible, and she will find some way to cheat. Lacking physical power or size, Kinsley has to resort to high flying maneuvers, mind games, and dirty tricks to win matches. She alternates her pace wildly, sometimes blitzing at incredible speeds-- other times wandering the ring, sulking in the corner, and acting like she doesn't know where she is to keep opponents off guard. It can be hard to tell how much is showmanship and how much is the drugs. Kinsley probably couldn't tell you the difference, either. Both innovative and enthusiastic about garbage wrestling. Fond of centipedes and tranquilizers.

STANDING
  • Arm Trap Neckbreaker
  • Corner Foot Choke
  • Crossface Chickenwing
  • Dropdown Neckbreaker
  • Falling Scissor Kick
  • Hanging Cross Armbreaker
  • Jumping DDT
  • Rapid Forearm or Elbow Strikes
  • Reverse STO to Turnbuckle
  • Slingshot Backbreaker

GROUND
  • Ankle Lock
  • Double Leg Stomp
  • Kicks to the Head
  • Kip Up Headscissors
  • Romero Stretch
  • Single Leg Crab

RUNNING
  • Baseball Slide Headscissors
  • Basement Dropkick
  • Front Dropkick
  • Handspring Enzuigiri
  • Jumping Yakuza Kick
  • Running Forearm Smash
  • Spinning Wheel Kick
  • Swinging Neckbreaker

AERIAL
  • Avalanche Arm Drag
  • Pescado
  • Slingshot Hotshot
  • Springboard DDT
  • Suicide Dive
  • Tope Con Hilo
  • Tornado DDT
  • Twisting Crossbody

SIGNATURE
HIGH ANGLE SENTON: Like it says on the tin
ROPE HUNG DDT: Preferably into an object

FINISHER
SOBREDOSIS: Sit-out Shiranui (Jimmy Jacobs' Contra Code)
PARASTHESIA: Octopus Stretch


CHARACTER BACKGROUND
Harlow was an actual nurse once, and a valet/wrestler in training in various indie promotions around Ohio. Liked to experiment with DIY pharmaceuticals. Got caught selling drugs backstage. By "got caught," I mean she cooked up something that made bathsalts look like Flintstones vitamins and one wrestler chewed anothers' face off in front of a live crowd. Ohio cops are bad at their jobs and the Kinsley family has money--she saw no prison time, but was banned from wrestling AND practicing medicine in the US. Took it to Mexico. Got in good with bad people doing bad wrestling. Came back to the United States with scars and a mask.

Got hired by EWC. Had the conditions of her stateside wrestling ban negotiated. Hurt a bunch of people and ended several careers. Started a few bad trends. Still trying to wash the taste of EWC out of her mouth. Joined CWC Blue Collar Wrestling, which then transformed into Slaughterhouse Wrestling. Still getting paid to hurt people.

4CW CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
  • XTV Championship

OTHER CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
  • EWC "X-Division" Championship
  • Slaughterhouse Wrestling "Underground" Championship
  • Slaughterhouse Wrestling "King of the Deathmatch" Championship
  • Red State Revolver "Straight Shooter" Championship


REGULAR ENTRANCE DESCRIPTION
The lights dim, with rare flashes of red, as "Your Weakness Gives Me Life" by Le Butcherettes begins to play. Nurse Kinsley drags herself down the entry ramp, stumbling and staring off into space. Occasionally she stops, looking out into the crowd with a head tilt or a focused gaze, but then continues wandering toward the ring with no incident.

POWERS: "Making her way to the ring, from Shaker Heights, Ohio... Nurse Kinsley!"

Kinsley slides beneath the bottom rope, crawling toward the nearest turnbuckle. She slumps into the corner, eyes wide and wandering, her expression vacant. She sits like this for several seconds before grabbing the middle ropes and hoisting herself to her feet.


HANDLER INFORMATION
NAME: K
AGE: 30
EXPERIENCE: A bunch
PREFERRED METHOD OF CONTACT: Twitter DM, @HardcoreHarlow

« Last Edit: April 09, 2018, 04:04:47 PM by Nurse Kinsley »