April 22, 2018, 06:12:00 PM

Author Topic: QT Reese  (Read 238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline QT Reese

  • Member
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
QT Reese
« on: November 24, 2017, 10:48:35 PM »
QT Reese

CHARACTER INFORMATION
NAME: QT Reese
NICKNAME: The Newfie Cutie, Reese the Piece, etc.
DATE OF BIRTH: 12/13/1998
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: 5/14/2017
HEIGHT: 5'8"
WEIGHT: 160 lbs
BILLED FROM: Corner Brook, Newfoundland, Canada
ALIGNMENT: Heel
ENTRANCE MUSIC: "One More Try" - George Michael
PICBASE: Orange Cassidy
TWITTER HANDLE: @anewfoundQT
DESIRED SHOW: Octane


PERSONALITY DESCRIPTION
Basically, QT is a grown-up version of Dennis the Menace without the charm or the overalls.  A very ground-breaking gimmick in the world of professional wrestling: a chicken-shit, loud-mouthed manchild.  Truly something that has never been done before.


APPEARANCE DESCRIPTION
A blond haired, blue eyed precocious little scamp, QT might be considered e-wrestling's adorable kid brother if he weren't such a fucking cockroach.  It's almost as if he purposely dresses like a douche just so he ensures that he does not appeal to the common fan outside of the ring: always looking like he came directly from a Lacoste or J-Crew catalogue.

IN-RING GEAR:
Canary yellow trunks with "QT REESE" spelled out in Waffle House style font on the butt, yellow boots with old-style "QT" cursive in brown, brown elbow and knee pads, aviator sunglasses. (If they fall off and they are broken during the match -- this happens a lot -- he always carries a small bag with backups and sets it in his corner to retrieve a spare pair when he has a free moment.)


STYLE & MOVESET
WRESTLING STYLE: Cowardice and laziness with a little technical know-how thrown in.

STANDING
  • Low blow to DDT
  • Discus punch
  • Texas titty twister

GROUND
  • Indian burns, wedgies, noogies
  • Cramming fingers or toe of boot down opponent's throat
  • Standing on opponent's fingers

RUNNING
  • Hurricanrana, lazily
  • Tree of Woe, followed by humiliation (spitting, farting in opponent's face, etc.)
  • Yank of opponent's hair with a running start to rip it from the scalp or throw them down

AERIAL
  • Sunset flip, usually followed by a groin punch to get opponent to flip over
  • Missile Drop Kick
  • "The Bowie" - top-rope elbow drop, but is more of a falling one than a flying one, as he shrugs without pageantry before clamoring down on the opponent

TAUNTS
  • 6-year old temper tantrum style stomping
  • Burping, then wafting the scent toward opponent
  • Scratching of ass, balls

SIGNATURE
Bladder Buster - Set up similar to a short-arm clothesline, but delivers a "Sole Food" style boot toe pressed to the kidney instead.
Lazy Eye - Springboard flying eye poke.

FINISHER
Brown Star Press - Top-rope reverse Bonzai drop, sometimes to the face/head.


CHARACTER BACKGROUND
One day, the handler of a character that people actually liked decided that there weren't enough heelish archetypes in today's e-wrestling world, so he decided to create QT Reese.  He did at least try to make him "different" by making him from Newfoundland, but this was mainly to be able to justify having a somewhat witty Twitter handle for the wrestler with no working knowledge of how anyone from Newfoundland actually is.  The handler, a failed stand-up comic, uses QT as an outlet so that more than 3 people in a viewing audience would laugh at his shit attempts at insult humor.

As to QT himself, a real master in the art of annoying people into submission, figured that the only way he was going to get laid by being mean was to actually make a character out of it inside a wrestling ring.  This still is not working very well, which has caused him to grow more sexually frustrated and thus more prone to blow a head gasket.  Honestly, the only other person on the planet that he seems to (begrudgingly) get along with is Kaz Bonham, who is just a saint on Earth.  She has managed to bring out some good in him, as he's come to her rescue at times.  However, he's quickly roped back into being his usual crass self within mere seconds of someone poking him with a stick.  He takes his bad attitude into the waters of 4CW, which will probably do nothing to help him achieve the calm that he so desperately needs in the world.

4CW CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
  • The only wrestler in 4CW history to actually have to pay a signing bonus to 4CW.

OTHER CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
  • Red State Revolver Amazon Championship (x2)




HANDLER INFORMATION
NAME: Jake here
AGE: 34
EXPERIENCE: 10+ Years
PREFERRED METHOD OF CONTACT: PM, Twitter, Skype, funny comments on Luke or Jon's Facebook statuses.

« Last Edit: March 22, 2018, 11:22:21 PM by QT Reese »