October 15, 2019, 03:58:12 PM

Author Topic: Zack Fantana (Bad Company)  (Read 66 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Zack Fantana

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Zack Fantana (Bad Company)
« on: August 14, 2019, 01:19:45 AM »
ZACK FANTANA

CHARACTER INFORMATION
NAME: Zack Fantana
NICKNAME: Fantanasy
DATE OF BIRTH: October 2 1985
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: 2004
HEIGHT: 6'0
WEIGHT: 205 lbs
BILLED FROM: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
ALIGNMENT: Neutral
ENTRANCE MUSIC: "Lucid Dreams" by Franz Ferdinand
PICBASE: El Phantasmo
TWITTER HANDLE: @ZackFantana


PERSONALITY DESCRIPTION
Zack purports himself to be a good Christian, though that's mostly preening. Mostly he's just a virtue-signaling try-hard who's striving to fill the boots of his wrestling heroes one day at a time.


APPEARANCE DESCRIPTION
Lean build. Disheveled mid-length blond hair and beard. Typically wearing the slowest-moving Daydream Nation t-shirt at the merch table in a size too small.

IN-RING GEAR:
Black and pink tights with "Fantanasy" emblazoned across the back, black boots and knee pads, white wrist tape.


STYLE & MOVESET
WRESTLING STYLE: High-flyer and striker

STANDING
  • 540 kick
  • Arm trap swinging neckbreaker
  • Bionic elbow
  • Calf kick
  • Discus elbow smash
  • Double underhook suplex
  • Exploder suplex
  • Falling inverted DDT
  • Forearm smash
  • Pelé kick
  • Pumphandle gutbuster
  • Samoan driver
  • Spike DDT

GROUND
  • Boot-lace eye rake
  • Cannonball
  • Facewash
  • Jumping double leg drop
  • Knee drop
  • Shining wizard
  • Sliding forearm smash
  • Standing moonsault

RUNNING
  • Dropkick
  • Flying forearm
  • Jumping high knee
  • Sling blade
  • Spanish fly
  • Step-up enzuigiri
  • Tilt-a-whirl backbreaker

AERIAL
  • Blockbuster
  • Corkscrew somersault leg drop
  • Slingshot back elbow
  • Slingshot DDT
  • Slingshot somersault lariat
  • Springboard dropkick
  • Springboard moonsault
  • Springboard roundhouse kick

TAUNTS
  • too much of a gentleman

SIGNATURE
Flight of Fantasy: springboard forearm smash
The Reverie: brainbuster onto knee

FINISHER
Sleep Apnea: belly-to-back suplex lifted into a double knee backbreaker aka the Lumbar Check
Lucid Dreams: corkscrew shooting star press


CHARACTER BACKGROUND
Having been raised by a single mother and lacking any sort of present father figure in his life, the brightly colored tights, sequined vests and tassels of the wrestling stars of the 80s basically represented the peak of masculinity to Zack as a child. As such, he's dedicated his entire career to becoming a showman in the same vein as his childhood heroes. While Zack's achieved a reasonable degree of success as an independent performer, the crowd has never fully embraced him due to his try-hard personality. That didn't deter him from trying to win them over and become what he likes to call "Fantanasy" - the conceit of which is that he is a living vessel of the hopeless and disenfranchised.

Recently having returned to Valor Pro Wrestling after a brief suspension for being an all-around stand-up guy (or vouching for noted alcoholic and best friend Brad Stokes), Zack enters into Bad Company with El Hijo cel Señor Ass looking to make up for lost time and income.

4CW CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
  • N/A

OTHER CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
  • theSTAGE Championship (2x)
  • FWE Championship (2x)
  • FWE Intercontinental Championship (2x)
  • GEW Empire Heavyweight Championship (1x)
  • GEW Hardcore Championship (1x)
  • AWE Resilience Championship(1x)
  • VPW UnYielding Championship(1x)


Entrance to be posted in tag team bio