February 19, 2020, 06:00:27 PM

Author Topic: Cross Recoba  (Read 212 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cross Recoba

  • Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Cross Recoba
« on: November 26, 2019, 07:03:08 AM »




Cross Recoba

CHARACTER INFORMATION
NAME: Cross Recoba
NICKNAME: The Fox, The Hammer, The Man Worth a Thousand Bullets, The Box Office
DATE OF BIRTH: July 22, 1994
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: April 8, 1994
HEIGHT: 5'10"
WEIGHT: 230 lbs
BILLED FROM: Cicero, Illinois
ALIGNMENT: Heel
ENTRANCE MUSIC: "Turn to Stone" by Joe Walsh
PICBASE: Chad Michael Murray
TWITTER HANDLE: @CrossRecoba


PERSONALITY DESCRIPTION

Cross feels like he operates above the law. His mind has been trained to look at the world as a series of negotiations and he approaches each fight as if it were an acquisition. Despite not being brought up like the only child he has appropriated an egocentric view of the world in which he may serve as part of an organisation but the ultimate means and end of the operation are worked out around how to best serve his own needs

He has a tendency to display extreme narcissistic tendencies outside the ring, teased by his peers for his subconscious habit of looking in every reflective surface this has led some to believe it is pure vanity on his part. This is only a half-truth. Whilst a certain vanity exists it also has stemmed through the curiosity raised by others for being a fair-headed Sicilian American. Teasing by elder kids at school, as well as accusations of being adopted, he has developed a certain distrust to his own looks. Looking more ‘Americanised’ than his siblings and other relatives it has shut as many doors as it has opened them.



APPEARANCE DESCRIPTION

His hair often tousled into his face and framing his well-defined cheekbones and thus giving him an angelic look. His hair hides a small scar in his hairline from a beating as a teenager. His nose is unusually aquiline for an Italian-American, he has a semi-muscular build that was caused through his time spent playing high school football. Outside of the ring, he sports tailor-made suits from Saville Row and Italian fashion houses.

IN-RING GEAR:
Black tights with a crucifix on them, other than that - black boots and a silver crucifix around his neck.


STYLE & MOVESET
WRESTLING STYLE: American Indy / Japanese Junior

STANDING
  • Legdrop Bulldog]
  • Knife-Edge Chop
  • Snap Suplex
  • Vertical Suplex
  • Roundhouse Kick
  • Spinning Back Kick
  • Enziguri
  • Elbow Smash
  • Dropkick
  • Facebuster
  • Hangman's Neckbreaker
  • Saito Suplex
  • German Suplex
  • Side Slam with Elbow Drop
  • Shoulder-Breaker > Jumping Reverse STO
  • Ranhei
  • Crucifix Lift to Neckbreaker
  • Inverted DDT -> Grounded Dragon Sleeper w/ Body Scissors
  • Staten Island Drop (Lifting sitout DDT to the apron)
CORNER
  • Top Rope Reverse Hurrancanrana
  • Corner Splash
  • Running Knee-Lift
GROUND
  • An Offer You Can't Refuse (Crossface w/ Body Scissors
  • Running Elbow Drop
  • Stomps
  • Kicks
RUNNING
  • Swinging Neckbreaker
  • Legdrop Bulldog
AERIAL
  • Slingshot Elbow Drop
  • Missile Dropkick
  • Turnaround Springboard Dropkick
  • Top Rope Elbow Drop
  • A Million Lira (Over the top rope dropkick (Jumps over the top rope to the outside for a dropkick)
TAUNTS
  • Strut
  • Wiping boots on a downed opponent
SIGNATURE
The Skim: Osaka Street Stunner
The Sicilian Typewriter: Standing Sit-Out Shirunai

FINISHER
Up All Night in Dakota: Jumping Spinning Tombstone Piledriver
Garibaldi's Guillotine: (Standing Boston Crab) [Set-Up: Piledriver lift, steps over arms and wrenches back on legs) - NOTE: CURRENTLY NO-ONE HAS BROKEN OUT OF IT
The Fall of Valachi: Top Rope Tiger Driver (Desperation/Big Match)


CHARACTER BACKGROUND
TBA

4CW CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
  • N/a
OTHER CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD
  • VPW UnYielding Champion (2x)
  • VPW Chimera Tag-Team Champion (1x)

REGULAR ENTRANCE DESCRIPTION
"'Turn To Stone' by Joe Walsh fills the arena as the lights dim and a single spotlight illuminates the stage. Out from the curtain steps Cross Recoba, a titanium cane with a golden lion's head handle in one hand, touching the crucifix with the other. The crowd responds with a chorus of boo's for The Fox while Cross uses the handle of the cane to push his shag hair cut from his face, flicking his head back confidently as he grins out at the audience obnoxiously. He holds up the cane that has caused so much trouble in the past to an even more venomous response from the fans, and he begins down the ramp still holding it aloft."

POWERS: "Coming to the ring, sttanding at five foot ten and weighing in at 230 pounds, hailing from New York, New York. and the self-proclaimed 'Box Office Smash of 4CW'..... , 'THE FOX' CROSS RECOBBBAAA!!"

"Recoba reaches ringside and holds the lions head handle of the cane up to his lips and kisses it for luck. He sets the cane to rest against the ring steps and then climbs them up onto the apron, and with a wipe of his feet slips between the ropes.  He pops up with both hands out at his side, walking forward as if putting his glory on display, and delivers an over-exaggerated bow that causes the fans to crow even louder in disdain.  Cross stands to his full height and smirks, stepping over to the far corner to await the beginning of the match."


CHAMPION ENTRANCE DESCRIPTION
TBD


HANDLER INFORMATION
NAME:  Bailey
AGE:  34
EXPERIENCE: 20 Years
PREFERRED METHOD OF CONTACT: PM, Twitter